?

Log in

No account? Create an account
dorkitude [entries|friends|calendar]
dorkitude

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[21 Aug 2005|01:53pm]

thakittie06
[ mood | complacent ]

Am I supposed to fill out an application??Community seems kool and for me=)
PZ!

||Tati-chan||

3 comments|post comment

[16 Aug 2005|12:46pm]

urbanspell

muahahaha! well it's about time! www.fiona-apple.com seems like fiona's new album will actually be released.. like what? a year later? i heard two tracks so far. it sounds very fiona-ish.. heavy on the piano like i like it ^^ looking forward to it. i was kinda surprised when i read that dr. dre, eminem and 50 cent worked on her album.. kinda scary sounding lol. but i must say that i am very eager to see what she has done this time. getting impatient!

5 comments|post comment

[15 Aug 2005|08:07pm]

disasters_ensue
Time to turn up the dorkitude... PHP Coding...

So, I wake up Saturday and go check on my site (www.alanisguide.com)... More like checking on the GoogleAdsense to make my ass some money, but either way...

I pull up the page and instead of seeing my page I see "router was here"... MY SITE HAS BEEN HAX0RED!!!

Well, after a few minutes of looking around it looks like my PHP scripting was a little insecure (read: horrible and 1/2 assed at best)... So I fix it, so I think...

It had to do with an include statement, I didn't qualify it at all, you could include anything you want... even cross-site...

Well I didn't want to put a whole lot of time into it, so I just put in a string check to see if it's longer than 20 characters, then fail... This would catch any most external pages.

Well, it didn't fix the problem, because A.) The Fucker had put in a backdoor and B.) he could display local system files (read: /etc/passwd)...

So anyway... 4 hours of coding later, my site is now secure and improved...

It still sucks and I never update, but atleast it's secure...
post comment

[12 Aug 2005|05:38pm]

disasters_ensue
you people need to wake up... we need more dorkitude going on up in here... up in here
5 comments|post comment

[12 Jul 2005|02:47pm]

neptin
wtf is up bitches
2 comments|post comment

[16 Apr 2005|12:00pm]
withteeth
2 comments|post comment

awake [26 Feb 2005|04:48am]

___expo86
[ mood | blah ]

What the hell is up? I haven't posted in here it seems in years.


Has anyone seen that House of Wax movie trailer? It has trickassho Paris Hilton in it. I actually want to see it now. I expect it to suck though. Every movie(especially horror films) that I anticipate on watching anymore always end up being total garbage. For some reason, I have the feeling I'll end up being the only person that wants to see it, ha. don't make fun of me, please. :(

5 comments|post comment

[20 Feb 2005|10:10pm]

understate_ment

beep beep boopCollapse )

14 comments|post comment

question [17 Feb 2005|08:35pm]
withteeth
i'm not sure, but the majority of this community looks like they're not in high school. whos in college? what gpa did you graduate with (in high school)/how were involved with your school? i'm a sophomore, i dont know what i want to do, and i'm not involved with school :/
7 comments|post comment

[16 Feb 2005|08:40pm]

xtremmike2damax
[ mood | drained ]

Woo, dorks yeah...*sigh*

So uhhwhaa, I'm a crazy film dork and I'm currently at work on my second film which is going to revolve around the age old question..."Why do you talk so white?"

Thing is, I need a song for the opening credits. A song that says something about new beginnings preferably with a somewhat serious tone. Any suggestions? Person with the best suggestion wins a free date! *wink*

2 comments|post comment

[07 Feb 2005|07:08pm]

understate_ment

Artistic SkillzCollapse )

15 comments|post comment

[02 Feb 2005|10:16pm]
withteeth
http://poststuff2.entensity.net/020105/media.php?media=chickfight.wmv
post comment

[31 Jan 2005|05:34pm]
withteeth
gimme your money bitch.
4 comments|post comment

[27 Jan 2005|02:48pm]

understate_ment
hay
7 comments|post comment

mmhmm [25 Jan 2005|11:05pm]

___expo86
[ mood | awake ]



It would be much appreciated if someone could recommend me some music. I'll pretty much give anything a listen. I'm deathly bored and need entertainment.

6 comments|post comment

movie mania [25 Jan 2005|10:53pm]

kidpoet
[ mood | awake ]

so... who here is LOTREE dork? It's not to the point where I dress up in elven clothes and speak elvish etc... but you know. I have friends who dressed up as hobbits one day and came to school dressed as such. Maybe you're into 80's movies? yeah, i am. it's my guilty pleasure. 16 candles, etc... i'm a chick flick bitch. yeah, i also wear jammies while watching movies.

3 comments|post comment

[07 Jan 2005|10:07am]
withteeth
hi :O
5 comments|post comment

ahhh [21 Dec 2004|06:32pm]

___expo86
[ mood | happy ]



hi, I'm Michael, and Marcos owns my soul. Kthx.


:)

6 comments|post comment

BHAN GA RA! [07 Nov 2004|07:29pm]

kidpoet
[ mood | crazy ]

BHAN GA RA!!!!!! so, i have this new obsession with bhangra music. and it refuses to leave my head, or my CD player. and to be honest.... while no one´s looking... i lock my door and dance around my room to it in my undies... shiva moves and all

2 comments|post comment

[31 Oct 2004|09:04pm]

neptin
im sick of that porno being the first thing. :P thank you tho. :)
5 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]